Teaching Staff

German and international

The team of highly qualified and motivated teachers teaches child-centered, with passion and has the common goal to constantly develop the DISD.

Tanja Meyer Marelja

Tanja Meyer Marelja

Head of Kindergarten

Julia Badrakhan

Julia Badrakhan

Deputy Head of Kindergarten

Sarah Herzog

Sarah Herzog

Remedial Teaching

Anja Beising

Anja Beising

DaF (German as a foreign language)

Daniela Mottram

Daniela Mottram

DaF (German as a foreign language)

Karin Brosch

Karin Brosch

DaF (German as a foreign language)

Ilham Abed-Ali

Ilham Abed-Ali

DaF

Imane Ziden

Imane Ziden

Teacher

Placeholder image for Hudda Khalife-Hodzic

Hudda Khalife-Hodzic

Teacher "Clownfische" group

Homa Jalini

Homa Jalini

Assistant "Clownfische" group

Stephanie Gonser

Stephanie Gonser

Teacher "Delfine" group

Sara Striewski

Sara Striewski

Assistant "Delfine" group

Denise Wimmer

Denise Wimmer

Teacher Flamingo group

Jana Schröter

Jana Schröter

Assistant Flamingo Group

Maria Olicher de Sousa

Maria Olicher de Sousa

Teacher "Haifisch" group

Katharina Nilsson

Katharina Nilsson

Assistant "Haifische" group

Nadine Othmann

Nadine Othmann

Teacher "Kugelfische" group

Denise Danner

Denise Danner

Assistant "Kugelfische" group

Sonia Gonzalez Castro

Sonia Gonzalez Castro

Teacher "Kranken" group

Carolin Schmidt

Carolin Schmidt

Assistant "Kraken" group

Ute Bork

Ute Bork

Teacher "Muschel" group

Cecilia Häcker

Cecilia Häcker

Assistant "Muschel" group

Melanie Sauer

Melanie Sauer

Teacher "Regenbogenfische" group

Alexandra Soliman-Kühne

Alexandra Soliman-Kühne

Assistant "Regenbogenfische" group

Placeholder image for Liane Schneider

Liane Schneider

Teacher "Schildkröten" group

Janine Al Nashawati

Janine Al Nashawati

Assistant "Schildkröten" group

Patrizia Luhmann

Patrizia Luhmann

Teacher "Seelöwen" group

Magdalena Letica

Magdalena Letica

Assistant "Seelöwen" group

Caroline Hummer-Winkler

Caroline Hummer-Winkler

Teacher "Seesterne" group

Vanessa Vidovic

Vanessa Vidovic

Assistant "Seesterne" group

Anna-Maria Morgenstern

Anna-Maria Morgenstern

Teacher "Wale" group

Elvine Eckert-Ragab

Elvine Eckert-Ragab

Assistant "Wale" group

Jessi Sinnappan

Jessi Sinnappan

Assistant

Inga Rehbein

Inga Rehbein

Head of Primary

Lisa Marie Rudolf

Lisa Marie Rudolf

Placeholder image for Jasmin Winter

Jasmin Winter

3b

Placeholder image for Heike Zörner

Heike Zörner

4a

Hannah Ziegler

Hannah Ziegler

1a

Victoria Van Der Auwera

Victoria Van Der Auwera

2b

Christine Koras

Christine Koras

1c

Katharina Begovic

Katharina Begovic

2dHead of German

Carina Winkler

Carina Winkler

1a

Lisa Marie Rudolf

Lisa Marie Rudolf

1b

Lilav Suleiman

Lilav Suleiman

2c

Gözde Bahce

Gözde Bahce

2dHead of Social Studies

Carola Kuby

Carola Kuby

3bHead of English

Kübra Belen

Kübra Belen

3cHead of Moral Studies

Aylin Durmus

Aylin Durmus

3d

Anja Beckert

Anja Beckert

4aHead of Science

Meria Waizy

Meria Waizy

4bHead of Mathematics

Regina Jeckl

Regina Jeckl

4c

Heike Gerhold

Heike Gerhold

4d

Sarah Herzog

Sarah Herzog

Remedial Teaching

Meznah Makhamsi

Meznah Makhamsi

Teacher for Arabic as mother tongue

Nicole Chiarodia

Nicole Chiarodia

Teacher for Physical Education, Ethics, Social Studies

Julia Badrakhan

Julia Badrakhan

Head of DaF

Heike Prince-Smith

Heike Prince-Smith

Remedial Teaching

Marwana Shahin

Marwana Shahin

Assistant teacher

Berrin Balkan

Berrin Balkan

Teacher for English & SportsHead of Sports

Susan Rötsch

Susan Rötsch

Support teacherHead of Support Department

Sarina Höfler

Sarina Höfler

Teacher for DaF

Melissa Schneider

Melissa Schneider

Teacher for English, Remedial Teaching

Anne-Marie Stein

Anne-Marie Stein

Primary school teacher

Nina Seidel

Nina Seidel

Remedial Teaching

Ahmed Abdelwahab

Ahmed Abdelwahab

Teacher for Arabic as a foreign language

Placeholder image for Aida Aqtash

Aida Aqtash

Head of Arabic as mother tongue

Valentyna Halushko

Valentyna Halushko

Teacher for music, Head of choir 

Placeholder image for Hoda Waked

Hoda Waked

Head of Islamic Studies

Aya Waheed

Aya Waheed

Head of Arabic as a foreign language

Michael Lummel

Michael Lummel

PrincipalTeacher for English & History

Dr. Sammy Wafi

Dr. Sammy Wafi

Deputy principalTeacher for Mathematics

Zeljko Babic

Zeljko Babic

Head of SEK IIHead SEK II, Teacher for History, Moral Studies & German

Ines Wingrich

Ines Wingrich

Head of SEK I grade 8-10

Stefanie Kerschbaumer

Stefanie Kerschbaumer

5aTeacher for German

Alexandra Stenzel

Alexandra Stenzel

5bTeacher for History (bilingual)Head of History (bilingual)

Yosef Outadrarte

Yosef Outadrarte

5cTeacher for French & English

Dr. Martina Rieger

Dr. Martina Rieger

6aTeacher for Mathematics & Physics

Anastasia Lipin

Anastasia Lipin

6bTeacher for Mathematics, History & Sports

Beyza Aydogmus

Beyza Aydogmus

6cTeacher for Math, art, Islamic studies

Viktoria Opetnik

Viktoria Opetnik

7aTeacher for German, Moral Studies & HistorySMV liaison teacher

Walaa Tawfik

Walaa Tawfik

7bTeacher for Art

Placeholder image for Ümit Terzi

Ümit Terzi

7c

Rojbine Yigit

Rojbine Yigit

8aTeacher for Mathematics & Biology

Dominique Pienkny

Dominique Pienkny

8bTeacher for French, Ethics & Moral StudiesHead of French

Placeholder image for Martina Bibinger

Martina Bibinger

8c

Daliah Chahin

Daliah Chahin

9aTeacher for Mathematics and PhysicsHead of Social Studies

Chantal Weyna

Chantal Weyna

9bTeacher for French & English

Jessica Keck

Jessica Keck

9cTeacher for English & GermanSMV liaison teacher

Sophie Benkenstein

Sophie Benkenstein

10aTeacher for German & English

Isabella Reischauer

Isabella Reischauer

10bTeacher for Mathematics, Chemistry & BiologyHead of Mathematics

Placeholder image for Frank Tegeler

Frank Tegeler

11a

Placeholder image for Karina Güclü

Karina Güclü

11b

Rosa Moghadasi

Rosa Moghadasi

12aTeacher for English & French

Carsten Stark

Carsten Stark

12bTeacher for Mathematics & Computer Science

Meznah Makhamsi

Meznah Makhamsi

Teacher for Arabic as mother tongue

Carolin Gasparic

Carolin Gasparic

Teacher for Biology

Daniela Abu-Subhieh

Daniela Abu-Subhieh

Teacher for Islamic Studies, Moral Studies & Social Studies

Louisa Willgrass

Louisa Willgrass

Teacher for Geography

Danya Ouklah

Danya Ouklah

Teacher for German

Esma Kansu

Esma Kansu

Teacher for Chemistry and ethics

Tugba Demirci

Tugba Demirci

Teacher for Chemistry & BiologyHead of JIA

Saskia Kreten

Saskia Kreten

Teacher for Geography (bilingual)Head of Geography

Kristina Hempel

Kristina Hempel

Teacher for French

Heike Prince-Smith

Heike Prince-Smith

Teacher for German & Moral Studies

Sitem Kolburan

Sitem Kolburan

Teacher for English, German & Moral Studies

Tarryn Elliot

Tarryn Elliot

Teacher for English SupportHead of English support

Ines Wingrich

Ines Wingrich

Teacher for Biology & Chemistry

Mélanie Zaidi

Mélanie Zaidi

Teacher for French & History

Marcus Brösgen

Marcus Brösgen

Teacher for Sports & BiologyHead of Sports

Sonya Yildiz

Sonya Yildiz

Teacher for Sports

Damir Pandzic

Damir Pandzic

Teacher for Sports

Carlos Teixeira

Carlos Teixeira

Head of Music

Valentyna Halushko

Valentyna Halushko

Head of MusicTeacher for Music. Choir direction

Carlos Teixeira

Carlos Teixeira

Teacher for Music (Secondary School)

Walaa Tawfik

Walaa Tawfik

Teacher for Art

Dr. Barbara Mayrhofer-Diaw

Dr. Barbara Mayrhofer-Diaw

Teacher for ArtHead of Art

Ahmed Abdelwahab

Ahmed Abdelwahab

Head of the Arabic DepartmentTeacher for Arabic as a foreign language and Islamic studies

Placeholder image for Aida Aqtash

Aida Aqtash

Teacher for Arabic as mother tongue

Ahmed Ali

Ahmed Ali

Teacher for Islamic Studies

Mohamed El Mahdi

Mohamed El Mahdi

Teacher for Islamic Studies

Placeholder image for Hoda Waked

Hoda Waked

Teacher for Arabic as a Foreign Language & Islamic StudiesHead of Islamic Studies Primary School

Placeholder image for A. Ahmadi

A. Ahmadi

Teacher for Arabic as a Foreign Language & Islamic StudiesHead of Arabic as a foreign language SEK

Hani El Shafei

Hani El Shafei

Teacher for Arabic as foreign language & native language

Placeholder image for Mona Hussein

Mona Hussein

Teacher for Arabic as a foreign language

Soha Abdel - Mageed

Soha Abdel - Mageed

Teacher for Arabic as a Foreign Language & Islamic Studies

Aya Waheed

Aya Waheed

Teacher for Arabic